CLA-2-29:N:N2:239 813883

Mr. Peter L. Stormer
Rohm and Haas Company
Independence Mall West
Philadelphia, PA 19105

RE: The tariff classification of ACS-6 Catalyst from Japan.

Dear Mr. Stormer:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for

The applicable subheading will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division